Accruals

This page provides figures for ‘accruals’ or the number of people ‘recruited’ to cancer trials in Ireland. 

Note: While Cancer Trials Ireland makes every effort to track numbers for all trials in Ireland, in some instances this is not possible. The figures below therefore are accurate for 95%+ of all trials in Ireland.

WARNING: If you are not working in the cancer trials community, you should not interpret the figures below without assistance from Cancer Trials Ireland. While COVID19 and the Ransomware attack have impacted the number of patients recruited to trials, there may be other factors contributing to a decrease/increase in recruitment. 

What are the latest figures?

The figures below relate to the first quarter of 2022 vs the preceding two years in the same period, from January 1st – March 31st. They include every type of trial, Clinical Trials (interventional / drug trials / combination drug and radiotherapy trials), radiotherapy trials, medical devices, translational trials (biomarker and observational studies) and registries. The numbers also include academic and industry trials. The data for the same period in 2020 is included for comparative purposes.  

Study TypeQ1 2022’21’20Non-CTRIAL, Q1 2022’21’20CTRIAL, Q1 2022’21’20
Clinical Trial767495319737386
Radiotherapy15670001567
Medical Device559000559
Translational77842135021292763184
Biobank13911128 
Registry501001104990
TOTALS362179324652338297156286

What does ‘CTRIAL’ mean?

This refers to studies that have a Cancer Trials Ireland code, because it is a study in which we play an active part, or because it is a study we have ‘adopted’ into our portfolio, in order to include it in DSSG meeting discussions, and for other reasons. 

What does ‘Non-CTRIAL’ mean? 

This refers to studies whose recruitment numbers we track, but which Cancer Trials Ireland is not involved with in any capacity. Our objective in tracking recruitment numbers on these trials, and CTRIAL trials, is to provide the fullest picture possible for the number of people joining cancer trials in Ireland.

Accruals classified by disease area:

The figures below display patient recruitments in terms of the disease area they were recruited to for the first quarter of 2022 vs. 2021 and 2020. 

WARNING: Many complex factors contribute to the rise and fall of patients recruitment, including trial availability, trial closure, patient population and so forth. Readers should not simply interpret this data as a measure of performance.  

Disease AreaQ1 2022vs. 2021vs. 2020
Basket121017
Breast 14277170
CNS021
GI 21220
GU312023
Gynaecology11038
Head & Neck350
Lung1340
Lymph & Haem80114
Melanoma410
Paeds9413
N/A652338
TOTALS362179324


* Basket trails include several different disease areas in one trial.

Accruals classified by trial site:

The figures below display patient recruitments in terms of the hospital sites where they were recruited to for the first quarter of 2022 (no comparative figures are available for Q1, 2021/20)  

WARNING: Many complex factors contribute to the rise and fall of patients recruitment, including trial availability, trial closure, patient population and so forth. Readers should not simply interpret this data as a measure of performance.  

Site 
Beaumont Hospital / OLOLH (Drogheda)89
Beacon Hospital1
Bon Secours Cork10
Bon Secours /UPMC Cork4
Cork University Hospital101
Letterkenny University Hospital0
Mater Hospital8
Midlands Regional Hospital36
Childrens Health Ireland9
St James Hospital11
St Luke’s Radio Oncology Network13
St Vincent’s Hospital21
Sligo University Hospital4
Tallaght University Hospital13
University Hospital Galway0
University Hospital Limerick40
University Hospital Waterford2
 362

* Basket trails include several different disease areas in one trial.

Figures broken down by quarter