Website Privacy Statement

 

Cancer Trials Ireland fully respects your privacy. This privacy statement outlines how we deal with any personal data (as defined below) you provide to us while visiting our website. This statement does not extend to external websites linked to from this site.

Any personal information which you provide will be treated in accordance with current Data Protection legislation (Data Protection Act 1988, amended in 2003, and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011).

Please read the following to understand how we will treat your personal data. By using our website, you consent to this privacy statement. Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on this website along with the date of modification.

How we use the information you provide

Personal data is data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email and/or postal address, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us via our website, for example, when you submit an online form, and it is used solely for the purpose for which you provided it.

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to respond to any communications you might send to us via our website or by email;
  • for communications related to an application for membership of the group made via our website, and if you subsequently become accepted as a member, for communications related to your membership such as meeting invitations and agendas, newsletters, and other general communication as well as the general management and administration of the membership;
  • for communications in response to a request for study feasibility review process;
  • for communications in response to a training course enquiry;
  • for communications in response to registering for an event;
  • for processing donations made via our website

Non-personal data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. For general browsing of our website no personal information is revealed to us. Statistical information which allows us to better understand the use of the website is available to us, however, this non-personal data cannot be used to either identify or contact you.  We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of how users engage with our website and to help us better design and organise our website.

This website uses cookies – small text files which are placed on your device to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Our use of cookies is aimed at improving your browsing experience. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser or aboutcookies.org which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website (for example total visitor numbers to our website).

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent unless required to provide you with our services (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements as part of their contract with us). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it by law.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our internet service provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet to be 100% secure. However, we take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing.

Online Donations

Donations through our website are hosted on a secure server and processed by our partner, Stripe, using TLS/SSL encryption. For further details please consult https://stripe.com/docs/security/stripe.

Right of Access to and updating or deleting your personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and we will update your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended, or deleted, please write to us using the contact details below.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or your personal data using the information below:

Email: info@cancertrials.ie

Telephone: + 353 (0)1 667 7211

 

Cancer Trials Ireland

60 Fitzwilliam Square

Dublin 2

Ireland